04 January 2018

New year - new me | 2018 plans

Last year was the first year I did these plans on my blog so you can read those in New year - new me | 2017 plans. I'll try to make this my series here, but you'll have to wait another year to see what actually happens with it.
Last year I focused only on my blog and everything revolving around it. This year I'll add some of my personal goals and wishes so you could get to know me better. But, of course, I'll have to see what has changed and what I accomplished last year.

A look back to 2017
  • blog
I actually broke a promise I gave you in the beginning of 2017. I was going to post only once a week, but that soon changed and now we're at 2 posts a week. I'm very proud of that. I'm also really proud I did Blogmas this year. I also think I stepped up my game with my photos and overall look of my posts. I also changed the look of the entire blog few times and I'm actually really happy with the way it looks right now.
  • social media
Twitter is still the only account I use with this blog. However, you can find me on Instagram, Bloglovin, We ♥ it, Polyvore and on Wattpad (all links on the right). I'm always saying I don't care about number of followers, but I do see numbers increasing which makes me think I'm doing something right here and there.

Plans for 2018
  • blog
I'll continue to post 2 times a week as I did so far. I'll try to be more innovative with my photos, but I'm not promising anything. I actually don't like overcrowded photos and lots of stuff in there that are not a subject of my post. I'll try to post more make-up looks and my own outfits. As I said many times before, I'm basically really shy and, for some reason, I don't want to show myself here (although I have my profiles linked to this blog, I know) so we'll see how that goes.
After making a separate email address for this blog, I've got many more collaboration offers so I'm hoping to make my first collaboration or sponsored post in this year. I'll also contact some of my favorite brands myself to see what can be done in this department. You'll have to wait and see.
Also, even though I don't care for numbers (stated above), I know you kinda want to know that. So, I hope I'll get to 60000 views on this blog and to 400 followers on Twitter. 
  • YouTube
I was planning on doing some nail designs and posting them on YouTube as a start to my channel, but I tried and it took me about 4 hours to edit one video of 6 minutes. I know I would get better with practice, but I honestly don't have that time now. Also, quality wasn't really good so I'll put that aside for a while.
  • personal
I have a lot of plans (as I do every year), but I don't usually stick to my New Year resolutions. Like, ever. This year, I'd like to finish college and find a job I'll love, I'd like to get few tattoos, I'd like to learn at least one new language. I'd like to travel as much as I can, of course. If you want me to write a full personal list, I'll do it, but you'll have to let me know in the comment section.

Last year I planned to do Q&A for my birthday post and that didn't go very well. I think we can do better this year!
Leave questions in comments or ask me on Twitter anything you want to know!


  1. Lovely goals!
    I'm really glad that I started a Youtube Channel in 2017. The editing does take a while, but personally, I found that I really enjoyed the overall process.

    Looks like you have a many things that you'd like to achieve in 2018!
    Good luck!

    Social Spying

    1. I don't have the right program I guess and I want some free program cause I don't know how I'll feel about it so I don't wanna waste money and it all got messed up haha
      gonna check your YT now!
      I have some more not written here, but hopefully 2018 will be my year :D

      thank you so much for coming and commenting :*

  2. Good luck with your blog and YouTube! They can both be so time consuming but it's so satisfying to see yourself improve and do better with each post. :)

    I'd definitely be interested in seeing your list of personal goals! We have a few of the same (learn a new language, get tattoos) so it'd be interesting to see what else you're planning on doing this year. I have a list of 52 things for myself :L


    1. they sure are haha
      that's a long list :D I'll do my personal one around my birthday now in January :)

      thank you!

  3. Best of luck with blogging and Youtube goals! I know how much time blogging can take up, so I hope that it won't be too stressful. Also, I'd love to see more of you on this blog :) x

    -Leta | The Nerdy Me

    1. Thank you!
      I would like to post more too. I think this will come in about 2 months :D

      thank you for coming :*